You are cordially invited to ...
LSW's fourth programme in the
'Just Do It'  & Tim Williams Award Scheme Regime

            

From Older Words - New Theatre Music
A Celebration of the Art of Theatrical Song
& 4th Tranche of The Tim Williams Award Scheme

  


A vibrant collection of British composers
offer the world premiere
of a wide variety of new theatrical songs
inspired by/drawn from classical/established texts/sources
not originally intended for song


 


 LSW's 4th Tim Williams Awards programme
celebrates (as have all previous ones have done)
the art of theatrical song composition in Britain today

 

 

"What composing talent, what interpretive skill and what fun!" -  British Theatre Guide

22 BRITISH COMPOSERS'
ORIGINAL WORK WILL BE HEARD

Click here for a brief biography of each

Craig Adams*, Valerio Antognelli, Duncan Walsh Atkins, Joseph Atkins,
 Corin Buckeridge, Candida Caldicot, Pippa Cleary, Gareth Peter Dicks,
Ian Dolamore, Christopher Hamilton, David Hewson, Alfie Granger-Howell,
Stephan Hodel, Theo Jamieson, James Lark,
Richard Link
*, Rachel Lyske*,
Andy MacDonald, Lindsey Miller, Stuart Matthew Price, Nicholas Paul Simpson
*,
Tim Williams
*


* Previous TWA highlights are to be heard from these composers during the TWA tabulation period
as well as a song  (this year 'MISS LUCY' ) by Tim Williams after whom the Awards are named.

To Listen to a selection of TWA songs from the Musical Talk podcasts
from 2009 and 2010 please click HERE

To read and listen to a report from the last TWA programme
(OUT OF THE PIANO, June 2010) please click
HERE

 

WITH LYRICAL INSPIRATION
SOURCED FROM

Anonymous Victorian erotica, W. H. Auden, Edmund Bentley,
Eric Bogle, Anne Bolyen, Emily Bronte, William Cullen Bryant,
Lewis Carroll, Sir Noel Coward, G. K. Chesterton,
Emily Dickinson, Charles Dickens, Arthur Conan Doyle,
Paul Laurence Dunbar, Christopher Hamilton, Edna St. Vincent Millay,
Aleksandr Pushkin, Stuart Matthew Price, Christina Rossetti,
William Shakespeare, Mary Stuart, Tennessee Williams

 

Each song will be performed by a noted range of West End singers

 

 

Performers include ...

Madalena Alberto


(Fantine in 25th Anniversary Les Miserables; of Godspell, Zorro, Fame, Chicago,
Over the Threshold, Old Vic Aladdin, Desperately Seeking Susan, etc.)

Will Barratt


(of Phantom of the Opera [current Raoul]; of Carousel, Love Never Dies,
The Producers, Les Miserables, Company, Jesus Christ Superstar, etc.)

Alistair Barron


(Exciting new graduate from the Guildford School of Acting Musical Theatre Programme,
Replaced Ramin Karimloo in West End Stars Sing Steven Luke Walker, etc.)

Graham Bickley


(of Light in the Piazza, Ragtime [Olivier Nomination], a Phantom in Phantom of the Opera,
High Society, Pajama Game, Sunset Blvd.,Miss Saigon, Pirates of Penzance,
Les Miserables, RAH Sondheim 80th Birthday Concert, etc.)

Kieran Brown


(of Love Never Dies [current]; of Les Miserables, Over the Threshold,
The Thorn Birds, Laugher in the Rain, Through the Door, etc.)

Jay Bryce


(of Les Miserables [current]; of Oliver, Blood Brothers, Matilde,
Only the Brave, Oklahoma, Chess in Concert, etc.)

Rebecca Caine


(Original Cosette of Les Miserables; of Phantom of the Opera, My Fair Lady, Oklahoma,
Ravenna Festival, Lyric Opera of Chicago, ENO, Canadian Opera Company, Glyndebourne,
Glimmerglass, Opera North, Spoleto, Edinburgh,
Current Coronation of Pompea at Kings Head, etc.)

Ian Carlyle


(of We Will Rock You [current], Porgy & Bess, The Lion King,
Miss Saigon, Carmen Jones, Bugsy Malone, etc.)

Vivien Carter


(famed Velma in Chicago; of Evita, Guys and Dolls, We Will Rock You, etc.)

Valerie Cutko


(of Broadway's Grand Hotel, London's Cabaret, NT My Fair Lady, Phantom of the Opera,
Nine, Silk Stockings, Camelot, Evita, Beautiful & the Damned, Jesus Christ Superstar, etc.)

Marilyn Cutts


(of FASCINATING AIDA, Regent's Park Into the Woods, Oklahoma, Beauty & the Beast,
Oliver, Footloose, Honk!, NT's Rose Tattoo, Cosi Fan Tutte, Copacabana,
Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Showboat, etc.)

Mark Dickinson


(of Les Miserables, White Christmas, Drowsy Chaperone, High School Musical,
Cats, South Pacific, Mack & Mabel, Beauty & the Beast, Sunset Blvd., etc.)

Nicole Faraday

(of TV's Bad Girls and Casualty; Bad Girls: The Musical, [TMA Best Supporting Actress],
Over the Rainbow First National Tour, Marilyn: The Musical, etc. )

Shimi Goodman

(of Chicago (current), Dirty Dancing, Evita, Cabaret, Bombay Dreams, Singing in the Rain,
Into the Woods, Anyone Can Whistle, Camelot, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, etc.)

Rebekah Hinds
 
(RAH Sondheim Prom, Exciting new graduate from the
Central School Musical Theatre Programme, etc.)   

Tyrone Huntley
 
(Exciting new graduate from the Mountview Musical Theatre Programme, etc.)  

Sarah Lark
 
(A Nancy in recent West End 'Oliver', of Carrie's War, Witches of Eastwick,
Mamma Mia, Whistle Down the Wind, Matilda, Beautiful and the Damned, Snoopy,
BBC's 'I'd Do Anything', etc.) 

Rebecca Lock
 
(of Phantom of the Opera, Avenue Q, Mary Poppins, Side by Side by Sondheim,
Cats, Martin Guerre, Pirates of Penzance, Pendragon, After the Fair, etc.) 

Louis Maskell
 
(of Scrooge, Craig Adams' 'Therese', Wilton's Iolanthe, 2011 Chichester Festival season,
Recent Guildford School of Acting Graduate, etc.) 

Michael Peavoy
 
(of NT Hamlet, 2009 Sondheim Student Singer of the Year,
Recent RADA Graduate, etc.) 

Dianne Pilkington

(of Chichester's She Loves Me [current], Wicked, The 39 Steps, Love Never Dies,
Dr. Zhivago, Cats, Urinetown, The Far Pavilions, Beauty & the Beast, Sweeney Todd,
The Beautiful Game, Taboo, Tess of the D'urbervilles, Les Miserables, etc.)

Laura Pitt-Pulford

 (of Sunset Boulevard, Carousel, Follies, Guys and Dolls, Copacabana,
Lion Witch & Wardrobe, The World Goes Round, etc.)
 

Peter Polycarpou

(Beadle in Chichester 2011 Sweeney Todd, of Love Story, Gus in Cats,
title role in Phantom of the Opera, NT Oklahoma (plus film), Evita (film), Imagine This,
TV's 'Birds of a Feather', original cast member of Les Miserables, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang,
first performer to play John in Miss Saigon, etc.)

Kelly Price

(of A Little Night Music [Olivier Nomination], Guys and Dolls, Chicago,
The Misanthrope, Mamma Mia, Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Woman in White,
Desperately Seeking Susan, Matilda, etc.)

Stuart Matthew Price
 
(Shrek [current], Parade, Beyond the Gate, Cradle Will Rock, Merrily We Roll Along,
My Fair Lady, Departure Lounge, Rocky Horror Picture Show,
Strictly Gershwin, Only the Brave, etc.)   


Gina Respall

 (of The King & I, Jerry Springer - The Opera, Miss Saigon,
West Side Story, Thriller Live, etc.)
 

Jos Slovick

 (Georg in original West End Spring Awakening cast, of Love Story,
Buddy, The Secret Garden, Lost Boys, The Human Comedy, etc.)
 

James Smoker
 
(Les Miserables [current], Recent Royal Academy of Music Graduate,
Singer 'Boy Actor' in TWA2 & 'Do I Believe in God' TWA3, etc.)  

Alex Young
 
(Sound of Music, Olivier Awards, 2010, Sondheim Student Singer of the Year,
Recent RAM graduate, etc.)  

 

4th TIM WILLIAMS AWARDS JUDGING PANEL ...

Craig Adams, Alex Baranowski, Frank Lazarus, Neil Marcus,
Laurie Sansom, Mark Shenton, Paul Vale, Phil Willmott
 

Sunday, 26th June 2011
6.00 pm - 9.00 pm


The Cochrane Theatre
Southampton Row, London WC1B 4AP
2 mins from Holburn Tube (turn right coming out)
Buses:  1, 8, 19, 25, 38, 55, 59, 68, 168, 171, 188, 242, 521
Map Here

 

 Entrance by Pay-What-You-Can Donation
 Minimum Donation REQUIRED: 5

Reservations 
twa@europe.com
Call:  020 7793 9755  


This programme is in support of



 
 
 

Why not join our page here or follow on Follow twamusic on Twitter @twamusic

The evening performance of WHEN YOU HEAR MY VOICE will be
recorded live in preparation for a Musical Talk Podcast

 

 Photographs by Logan Riehl, Dave Morgan & Georgia Oetker