'From Older Words Comes New Theatre Music'
A Celebration of the Art of Theatrical Composition,
The Tim Williams Award Scheme is in memory of
the London Shakespeare Workout's (LSW)
late Musical Director, Tim Williams

"LSW works at the highest level." - Michael Billington, The Guardian

 

 

14 Vibrant Composers
offer the world premiere
of 21 New Theatrical Songs
as Inspired by Classical/Established Texts
Not Originally Intended for Song



PLUS a selection of previous Tim Williams Award (TWA) highlights

 

 

As Performed by
a notable range of West End Singers

 

 

plus selection/presentation of the

3rd Tim Williams Award for Composition
3rd Tim Williams Award for Original Lyric Inspired by an Established Source
& Inaugural Audience Club Award for 'Old Words - New Theatrical Song'
 

To hear a selection of songs from the Musical Talk podcast
of the last TWA programme please click HERE

 

 

Participating Composers ...

Click here for a brief biography of each

Craig Adams, Alex Baranowski, Sarah Bodalbhai,
Peter Coyte, Tom Deering, Gareth Peter Dicks, Ian Dolamore,
David Hewson,
Christopher Hamilton, Alfie Granger-Howell,
James Jones, James Lark, Richard Link
, Rachel Lyske

with previous highlights from TWA compositional celebrants:   

Sarah Bodalbhai & Alfie Granger-Howell

plus special TWA compositional premieres by

Frank Lazarus & Tim Williams

 

Lyricists & Inspirational Sources ...

Conrad Aitken, Rebecca Applin, Jane Austen, Hillaire Belloc,
Edmund Bentley, John Betjeman, Eric Bogle, Charlotte Bronte,
Christopher Davenport, Roald Dahl, Noel Coward, Paul Laurence Dunbar,
John Fletcher, Blanche Girouard, Leah Goldberg, Frank Lazarus,
John Masefield, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Maxwell Naught, Christina Rossetti,
William Shakespeare, George Bernard Shaw, Roger Woddis, Tennessee Williams

Performers include ...


John Addison


(of A Little Night Music, Secret Garden, Love Never Dies, Raoul in Phantom of the Opera,
Chess, Marius in Les Miserables, Jesus Christ Superstar, Titanic, Sweeney Todd, etc.)

Marc Akinfolarin


(of Smokey Joe's Cafe, Joseph, The Go-Between, Anything Goes, Secret Garden, etc.)

Ben Alyn-Francis


(of the MTM Award Winning Ed-The Musical, WNO Sweeney Todd, NT's Coram Boy,
Chess-in-Concert, Magic Flute, Closer Than Ever, The Rake's Progress, Me & My Girl, etc.)

Will Barratt


(of The Phantom of the Opera, Love Never Dies, Carousel, Les Miserables,
The Producers, Jesus Christ Superstar, etc.)

Gerard Bentall


(of Fame,
Peggy Sue Got Married, Les Miserables, Only the Brave,
 Whistle Down the Wind, Film of Jesus Christ Superstar, etc.)

Helena Blackman


(of Saturday Night, South Pacific [TMA Best Actress Nom],
Secret Garden, Gypsy, Wizard of Oz, An Evening of Stiles & Drewe,
BBC's 'How do you Solve a Problem Like Maria', etc.)

Rebecca Caine


(Original Cosette of Les Miserables; of Phantom of the Opera, My Fair Lady, Oklahoma,
Ravenna Festival, Lyric Opera of Chicago, ENO, Canadian Opera Company, Glyndebourne,
Glimmerglass, Opera North, Spoleto, Edinburgh, etc.)

Valerie Cutko


(of Broadway's Grand Hotel, London's Cabaret, NT My Fair Lady, Phantom of the Opera,
Nine, Silk Stockings, Camelot, Evita, Beautiful & the Damned, Jesus Christ Superstar, etc.)

Marilyn Cutts


(of FASCINATING AIDA, Oklahoma, Beauty & the Beast, Oliver,
Footloose, Honk!, NT's Rose Tattoo, Cosi Fan Tutte, Copacabana,
Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Showboat, etc.)

Sarah Earnshaw


(of Wicked, Alice in Wonderland, Carousel, West End Stars in Concert, etc.)

Helen Goldwyn

(of BBC's Voice of Musical Theatre Competition, Just So, Phantom, Personals,
My Fair Lady, Good Companions, High Society, A Conneticut Yankee,
various broadcast leads in Doctor Who, over 50 on-hold messages!, etc.)  

Shimi Goodman

(of Chicago, Dirty Dancing, Evita, Cabaret, Bombay Dreams, Singing in the Rain,
Into the Woods, Anyone Can Whistle, Camelot, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, etc.)

Rebekah Hinds
 
(Exciting new graduate from the Central School Musical Theatre Programme, etc.)   

Morag McLaren

(of The Phantom of the Opera, A Little Night Music, Welsh National Opera, Impopera,
Scottish Opera, presenting Radio 3's 'Song Tree', etc.,)

Nathaniel Morrison

(of Sister Act, Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Dancing in the Streets,
Tonight's the Night, West End Gospel Choir, etc., )

Dianne Pilkington

(of Wicked, The 39 Steps, Love Never Dies, Dr. Zhivago, Cats,
Urinetown, The Far Pavilions, Beauty & the Beast, Sweeney Todd,
The Beautiful Game, Taboo, Tess of the D'urbervilles, Les Miserables, etc.)

Laura Pitt-Pulford

 (of Sunset Boulevard, Carousel, Follies, Lion Witch & Wardrobe,
The World Goes Round, Copacabana, etc.)
 

Gina Respall

 (of The King & I, Jerry Springer - The Opera, Miss Saigon,
West Side Story, Thriller Live, etc.)
 

Nigel Richards
 
(Recent Phantom in 'Phantom', of Matilde, title role in 'Floyd Collins', Les Miserables,
Spend, Spend, Spend, Marriage of Figaro, Martin Guerre, Hello Again, Carousel,
The Mikado, Songs for a New World, Baby, Blood Brothers, Napoleon,
& the extraordinary CD 'A Shining Truth', etc.)   

James Smoker
 
(Les Miserables, Recent Royal Academy of Music Graduate,
Singer of 'Boy Actor' in TWA's 'Readiness is All')   

Anton Stephans
 
(Porgy in Porgy & Bess; of Showboat, Blacking Iago, Starlight Express, etc.)   

Lincoln Stone
 
(currently 'Boone' in Whistle Down the Wind National Tour; of Company, Marguerite,
Pirates of Penzance, Desperately Seeking Susan, Drowsy Chaperone, etc.)   

Bryan Torfeh
 
(of London & Broadway's RSC Nicholas Nickleby, High Society, Oliver,
Copacabana, The Great White Hope, Figaro, Reduced Shakespeare, etc.)

Chris Thatcher
 
(of Avenue Q, Witches of Eastwick, Starlight Express, City of Angels,
Our House, Grease, Two Cities, etc.)

with a SPECIAL GUEST APPEARANCE by
Olivier Award Winner


Sara Kestelman
 
(of Nine, Hamlet, Fiddler on the Roof, Copenhagen, Cabaret, RSC & RNT veteran,
Sarassine, Three Tall Women, Threepenny Opera, Girl with a Pearl Earring, etc.)



Out of the Piano Judges ...

Frank Lazarus, Tim Arnold, Nigel Lilley, Michael Peavoy,
Steve Ross, Nicholas Paul Simpson, Paul Vale, Phil Willmott
 

Sunday, 20th June 2010
6.00 pm - 8.50 pm


The Cochrane Theatre
Southampton Row, London WC1B 4AP
2 mins from Holburn Tube (turn right coming out)
Buses:  1, 8, 19, 25, 38, 55, 59, 68, 168, 171, 188, 242, 521
Map Here

 

 Entrance by Pay-What-You-Can Donation
 Minimum Donation 3 


Reservations 

twa@europe.com
Call:  020 7793 9755

Why not join our page here

The evening performance of OUT OF THE PIANO will be
recorded live in preparation for a Musical Talk Podcast

Photographs by Mark Flanagan, Logan Riehl & Georgia Oetker